Tuesday, November 28, 2006

An update for the sake of update

Ok, I am deprieved of an Internet access until I get back to Kuching in a week's time. So I've to rely on Cyber cafes till then....

Anyway, it's good to be back here again. Loved my Mamak sessions so far, and definitely will be more later :)

I'll be back to Kuching on the 6th December. No updates till then ok? Don't worry, I've plenty of things to write about!

Friday, November 24, 2006

Farewell, Brisbane

*sobs*

5 mins later

"I can't wait to go home!!!"

5 mins later

"Do I really want to leave so soon?"

5 mins later....

10 mins later....

I'll miss Brisbane, but I wouldn't miss till the point I want to comeback here.

Think Mamak; Think Bak Kut Teh; Think Laksa; Think Wan Tan Mee; Think FOOD!

....

Sigh.

I hate moving.

Oh well.

Farewell, Brisbane.

Thursday, November 23, 2006

Calendar Battle: November

--------------------------------------------------
Kinda no mood to type tonight.
--------------------------------------------------

Gloria Ting VS Jessica Simpson

Red rules here

Gloria Ting



Miss Malaysia/World 2004, full-time model and an actress. She’s 23 and her height is 177cm. I like her smile.

Jessica Simpson



That bimbo in Newlyweds. She’s 26 and about 5’ 3”.

And…



Gloria:

I kinda like this photo…quite classic; it has this 1970’s feel to it. Must be the brown sofa. OK pose and decent clothing. She could use a bigger smile though.

Photo Style: 7/10
Looks & Pose: 6/10

Jessica:

Uoohhh…she’s wet. But her facial expression potong stim la. And why the background’s so dull?

Photo Style : 4/10
Looks & Pose: 6/10

Overall:

Gloria wins 13 to 10.

Reference:
Jessica Simpon Fansite
(
http://www.j-simpson.org/)
New Straits Times Sunday People (link)

Malay Mail (link)

Tuesday, November 21, 2006

Mini-bloggers meet

---------------------------------------------------
"If I am really concerned with my country, I wouldn't vote
with the public; I get voted by the public." (Ah_Mike)
---------------------------------------------------

My buddy Ivan is setting up a blogger's meet for me while I am in KL for a short while. Here's the details so far:

Date: 26 November 2006
Time: 7/8pm
Venue: Midvalley (subject to change?)

Everyone is welcome to the meeting.

Also, on midnight of 27 November is the big top-of-the-table match between Manchester United and Chelsea. Man Utd fanatics please come for the bloggers meet so that we can go watch the game later!

Wednesday, November 15, 2006

The Birthday It Was: 2005

12.00a.m. Spring Hill, Brisbane. I was pretty much half-asleep at that time. I wasn’t much in the mood to celebrate my 21st birthday at all; not when I have to take an exam 11 hours from midnight.

Somehow, I sensed that my housemates Joshua and Ee Wah are planning some kind of a surprise on me, on my so-called big day.

I heard the door knocked. Well, I pretty much predicted right.

What I didn’t expect was a cake though. A session on alcohol was expected, but not the cake!

Rubbing in disbelief; I am only 3 years old!

As explained by Ee Wah, I had that million-dollar-look shocker face worthy of a snapshot moment. However, Joshua somehow did not manage to get the camera running on time…so I had to “fake” my million-dollar-look for him to take a photo -_-. Ironic-nya….Too bad, I don’t plan to show that picture here. I am not showing my nipples to the world *hint*

But it was all good. A good couple glasses of wine, a lovely cake to munch on and a great time talking and bitching with the best housemates I ever had to date.

Ee Wah, Joshua, and the kawaii-wannabe

I do admit, I kind of miss that short but sweet moment.

Especially the knife I used to cut the cake…I’ll let the three pictures below do the explaining:

"Say Hello to my Little Friend..."


Retard Love


The Birthday Cake Murder

I definitely don’t miss the exam I had to take later though. (Which by the way, I am now free from tertiary education! :) )

Happy Birthday to everyone born on this day :)

PS: I will be going to Cairns for my birthday and will not be blogging until my return on Saturday night at least. Till then, have fun!

Sunday, November 12, 2006

Melbourne Trip 2006: Part 2

Read part 1 before you proceed.

2nd Nov: On the evening, I met up with Ling Qing, another friend of mine from Kuching. I haven’t seen her for like two years since she left Kuching for good. It was good to see her again after so long, and my, she sure matured a lot more than before! But…physical appearance’s still the same; just that she changed her once-nerdy glasses to a cool one now :P (just kidding Q…)

While we slip our hot chocolates at Starbucks and chatting (we don’t want coffee ok…leave that to my caffeine-addicted partner), I waited for another friend of mine. A special friend of mine in fact, for we never met before face-to-face. She’s what we called an online friend, and I first knew her four years ago. One of the main reasons I wanted a trip to Melbourne was to finally meet this chick before I leave Australia for good. Her name’s May by the way, and she sure has that Aussie accent.

One hour later, she finally came with her bf, Eu-Wyne. The group gets acquainted with each other, and off we go to Renzo’s Bar, Docklands.

May & Eu-Wyne
We were greeted by friendly Italian staff. However they gave better treatment to my partner, as she is called ‘signora’ by this old Italian waiter all night long. Heh, she is very attractive indeed to both young and old, but too bad, she’s taken :)

Anyway, I had ‘Salmone alla griglia’ which is “chargrilled, fresh atlantic salmon with a sweet wine sauce served with puree of potatoes” as according to their menu description. Initially I wasn’t used to the taste of the wine with the salmon itself, but after a few bites it is awesome! Too bad I took the photos of the dish using my partner’s camera instead and I still haven’t got the pictures from her…so till then, you can’t see how delicious it looks! Or you can just see a small sample of it in the picture below:


After the feast and laughter, we set out to have some camwhoring session.

Ah_Mike, Special One, LQ, May, Eu-Wyne

There were some silly pictures, but again, there’s on my partner’s camera. So you gotta come back to this blog everyday for updates :P

Telstra Dome. Dunno why I took this picture for.
Anyway, I am so happy that the night went really well. It feels good to see two friends talking to each other but never met before. More importantly, I get to meet May after so long talking to each other on MSN, and talk to LQ again in person after 2 years away. Great to know LQ’s coming to Brisbane too :)

Finally, after 4 years....


Moblie Phone quality.

Things got a bit crazy the next day though…

To be continued.

P.S: What the heck is the significance of a big fat purse on Melbourne City? They’re saying they dropped purses all the time hia?


References:
Renzo’s Bar CafĂ© Italiano (http://www.renzosbar.com/)

Happy 22nd B'day Ivan!

Eh, never thought I would actually wish my childhood buddy Ivan on this blog!

Anyway, our friendship came a long way back...me thinks it's during Primary 3 onwards. I don't remember what was our very first conversation about, but I sure remember the first conflict we had.

It was when we're sitting beside each other, listening to our teacher (known simply as Ah_Jen) babbling about talkcock-bullshit stories of something that can described as child-propaganda. At the time we loved the Fisherman's Friend's (or Mentos?) "Old Newspaper" commercial, and we acted out the scenes from the commercial during class.

While we repeat the "old newspaper" lines that made us chuckle so much, Ah_Jen suddenly pointed and shouted at us to, well, shut the fuck up. I don't remember if she threw a chalk at us, but I do remember the change in Ivan's facial expression. Oh man, he was pretty upset with me after that!

I don't think he wanted to speak to me again...until the next day that is :) Since then, we became close friends....

Happy Birthday dude...by the way, I still have your letters dated as far as 1996. What the heck you were writing about the X-Files group for? :P

Friday, November 10, 2006

Tagged: Answer by song

Tagged by birthday boy Ivan. Thanks a lot.

How to play the game:

1) Put your music player on 'Shuffle' mode
2) Press forward for each question
3) Use the song titles as the answer to the question even if it doesn't make sense.
4) Tag 5 other people at their tagboard to ask them to do this!
5) Bold the questions and with the answers, give your comments on how it relates to the questions.

Interesting, let's play!

How are you feeling today? (Fun Loving Spirit - Yuzo Koshino)
Oh yea, fun loving spirit indeed! *dances to the beat!*

Will you get far in life? (Holy Mountains - System of a Down)
As far up as the mountain friends...

How do your friends see you? (Hey Ya - OutKast)
I guess that's how they see me. Hmm...about time to ask my friends if they know my full name!

Will you get married? (Close Combat -ParagonX9)
Uooh...either I got a lot of competition to marry her or I'll fight with my lady all the time.

What is your best friend's theme song? (Pardon Me - Incubus)
Pardon me, but this is no way my best friend's theme song.

What is the story of your life? (Bad Girl - Usher)
OH YEAH!

What was high school like? (Give It Up - KC & The Sunshine Band)
Er...retro 80's? Yea, I give up on life in high school....

How can you get ahead in life? (Fever - Kylie Minogue)
By getting a fever, hence getting MCs and hence getting work extensions hence I got more time to make my life better :)

What is the best thing about your friends? (Rock Is Dead - Marilyn Manson)
They think rock is dead? So not my friends! Death to Boybands!

What is in store this weekend? (Null Moon - Akira Yamaoka)
I guess I wouldn't be seeing any moon this weekend...must be the heavy rain!

What song describes you? (Amora Amor - Bob Sinclar)
....just like a female cupid?? *Proper meaning of Amora Amor required*

To describe your grandparents? (Lonely Day - System of a Down)
Don't think I am comfortable to describe this....

How is your life going? (Devils Never Cry- Devil May Cry 3 OST)
The Devil within me controls my life right now.

What song would they play at your funeral? (She Loves Me, She Loves Me Not - She Wants Revenge)
Oh, I died in confusion...

How does the world see you? (Basement - Puddle of Mudd)
Heh, they don't see me as a top man for anything it seems. I like my basement nonetheless.

Will you have a happy life? (Confessions [Interlude] - Usher)
Guess not. Shuffle showed that I will be a cheater, a liar. OK, I confessed: I am loyal!

What do your friends really think of you? (Everyday - Jamiroquai)
I don't know what the heck they are thinking, but I believe they think of me everyday! Aw, so sweet of you guys lol!

Do people secretly lust after you? (Don't Be Arfaid [Orchestrated] -Final Fantasy VIII OST)
Don't be afraid to tell me girls :) I don't bite...but I do for the men!

How can I make myself happy? (Irish Music - The Corrs)
Nothing but some upbeat Irish music to dance around and make me happy :)

What should you do with your life? (Old School Hollywood - System of a Down)
Time to learn some tricks from the people in Hollywood.

Will you ever have children? (Deeper Underground - Jamiroquai)
I guess that's a no?

The 5 people I tagged: Jason, Diana, Rose, Aldrin, Robin

Thursday, November 09, 2006

Melbourne Trip 2006: Part 1

I got back from Melbourne 3 days ago. So half-regretting not studying there right now. A much more beautiful city than Brisbane I gotta say…though the weather is truly Victoria weather: Grey skies of depression.

1st Nov: Took Virgin Blue (Aussie equivalent to AirAsia) to Melbourne. Flight was one of the most _uncomfortable_ one I ever had. I met up with Jason for a short dinner before he rushes back to Melbourne Uni for study. Ate at this Japanese restaurant in Chinatown which I regretfully not remembered the name of the store _and_ not taken my camera out to snap :(. Explored the city a little bit.

2nd Nov: Headed to Spicy Fish Restaurant in Chinatown, this time with my partner.


Your standard Chinese veges. Yum?

We ordered the famous Spicy Fish in the restaurant. God, it’s huge for the 2 of us!


Look at the amount of oil used....

Generous amount of fish :) And it’s really hot…Szechuan hot and Malaysia-standard hot!


The perfect expression of sorts.

I believed I took 8 glasses of water for this dish.

We head to Queen Victoria Market after that. It was 2.30p.m so most of the stores were closing, but I managed to get a leather jacket. Yea, FINALLY :). $175 for it…quite reasonable considering that finding a leather jacket my size was almost impossible to get in Brisbane, what more the price (Standard price $400+ in MYERS mate).



From there, we just wander around.



We walked to Southgate. Snapped a few photos.



Walk back to the city. Snapped a couple more shots.


The Federation Square

The night was highly memorable though…

To be continued.

References:
Melbourne Chinatown (http://www.melbournechinatown.com.au/dining/dining_SpicyFish.html)
Queen Victoria Market (http://www.qvm.com.au/home.php)