Sunday, December 31, 2006

Happy New Year!

Wishing everyone of you a Happy New Year :)

My 2006 has been one heck of an interesting roller-coaster ride. How's yours? A lot of us say 2006 has been shit, so let's pray that 2007 is a better year for all of us yea? ;)

This blog will officially be 1 year old tomorrow too...wow, time really flies man!

As the current Internet connection is as fast as an old lady on the road, I am discouraged to upload a lot of pictures that should've been on this page. Do me a favour and read my teaser entry instead to expect what's to be written soon :)

Alrights, tonight I'll be at City Jungle in Travilion to do the countdown. No, THAT INCIDENT would not happened again ok? And I'll be wearing cheap shoes this time!

Cheers, ya'll! Don't...er...drink and drive?

Saturday, December 30, 2006

Calendar Battle: December

This would be the last calendar battle for this year. Maybe the last one ever as I still couldn’t find the calendar edition for Mysterious World magazine or any similar ones.

Read rules here

Nita VS Miho Yoshioka

Nita:-



Ever since she started singing since she was 9, Norhanita Hamzah, or more popularly known as Nita was one of the participants in Malaysian Idol 2. Unfortunate to not win the prize (she was the runner-up), she was still nonetheless popular with the viewers of the show. She is born on the 3rd November 1980, making her 26 this year.



Check out how a makeover can change this average looking lady to the likes of Siti Nurhaliza. Well, not quite. But she needs more pictures uploaded online for sure.

Miho Yoshioka:-



Born and raised in East Osaka, Japan. She’s a Japanese Idol which is famous for pretty much posing around really. She’s been in magazine covers, drama shows, TV commercials and even one Gozilla movie…but her best career was being a race queen model; particularly for Team Mario.


No, not that Mario!


This Mario :)

She is born on 3rd February 1980, making her 26 as well this year. She is about 169cm.

As most Japanese Idols, she is really beautiful and sexy. Too bad guys, she’s married already.

So which of the Idols would win?



Nita
A simple background and a simple dress, but she looks really good in this picture. I like how she posed, particularly her chest.

Photo Style: 5/10
Pose & Looks: 7/10

Miho Yoshioka
This photo seemed to be a lil’ dark for my liking. She’s lying on an uninteresting bed, and we don’t get to be Miho’s body in this picture, which is a bad thing. She’s wearing clothes that seemed too average for a photo shoot and the type of background. She looks like Kelly Chen here, no?

Photo Style: 4/10
Pose & Looks: 5/10

Overall:
Nita surprising won 12 to Miho’s 9. Such a disappointment for the Japanese Idol, but hopefully we’ll see her again next time.

Or you can just see her on Youtube whenever the Net has fully recovered.

References:
APMB
Fav Idol
FHM Malaysia edition (December 2005)
Japan Sugoi
J Mate
Malaysian Idol Bluehyppo.com
Miho Yoshioka Unofficial Website
One Eight Promotion
Siam2.com
USJ.com

Friday, December 29, 2006

Perth: Chapter 3 – The verbal war and quarantine. (Achieves 2006)

-----------------------------------
Ever since the Taiwan earthquake damaged the underground cables, I had a really had a hard time connecting to blogger until today. Even then I can't upload files yet. Damn mother nature...now I dunno if I can finish the archieves on time!
-----------------------------------

Click here for Part 1 and Part 2

“Delegates, I believe that he should be allowed to vote for course of this conference…” one said.

“Point of order!” one shouted.

“Delegates, this person did not complete his documents to support his voting rights…” the other said.

“POINT OF ORDER!” another one shouted.

“Fuck you la! He spent a lot of money to come to Perth OK!?”
“Tiu leh la! You dunno what is procedure is it!?”
“Come fight la!”

Ok, the last three lines didn’t actually happen. However, in context it was pretty much a verbal assault between two sides over what I see as a simple issue became big issue.

Now, as part of a promise to keep most details in secrecy, I can’t tell you what actually happened that night. What I can tell you though is that it took more than four hours of listening to arguments that never seemed to go anyway.

All of us in the Conference pretty much had to sit our ass and listen to the following words:

“Speaker for”
“Speaker against”
“Point of order”
“Motion”
“All those in favour…against…”
“Motion carried/defeated”
“Suspend standing orders”.

Rinse and repeat for five fucking hours. 8.00pm – 1.00am.

It made everyone depressed, angry, and sad. I don’t remember coming all the way from Brisbane to be depressed. No doubt, on that night my perceptions on the conference completely changed.

You see, I was in Perth at the time for the National Liaison Committee (NLC), an organisation that basically protects international students in Australia from the likes of university mistreatment and such. Honestly speaking though, I was never interested in such things. It was my involvement with QUT Student Guild that I have to be at the conference.

Anyway, I began to wander if this is going to be the case for the whole time I am in Perth.

Thankfully though, the following morning wasn’t all verbal abuse. Instead, we got to go to Curtin University and listened to student welfare stuff. Yea, it was boring until the Australian Quarantine dogs came to show us how they work :)

*video to come soon*

Just for your info: whenever the master puts the coat on the dog, it will know that it has a job to do. Damn smart ho?

*video to come soon*

Aww…aren’t they cuuuttteee!


It was great to know that everyone was quite satisfied with how the day went. Though in the late afternoon we had to talk about student politics again, the evening was superb….

To be continued.

Monday, December 25, 2006

Merry Christmas!

Shouldn't you be out partying, eating turkeys and opening presents (and act like you like the presents) right now?

Well, if you're bored or you don't celebrate chirstmas like me then enjoy this awesome chirstmas light presentation:



Super cool right??

P.S: The video for Uncle Francis opening his lemang at Bing! Cafe is up already! Check it out here or here

Sunday, December 24, 2006

Achieves 2006

From now till the start of 2007, I will be focusing more entries about (hopefully) everything that happened to me in 2006.

That includes finishing off my incomplete Perth trip and my Melbourne trip...eheh, so ashamed to say that I put those chapters off for so bloody long!!

Also, given the time I would like to write other stuffs I always wanted to write since June this year. I know, old stories that I shouldn't bother writing already...but I didn't take photos of it for nothing ya know.

If I can't finish it though...there's always January right? :)

Don't worry, I would still update stuffs that happened this month...if any that is. My only concern was uploading pictures and videos; my Internet connections have problems uploading files recently.

Anyway, Merry Chirstmas to you all! :)

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

Bloggers’ Meet at Bing! Café, Kuching

Last Saturday, I had my first bloggers’ meet at my hometown. I had one in Brisbane and another in KL (which I am currently lazy to blog about) but this meet was unlike the two I’ve went before.

This meet was, well, noisy in a good way.

Prior to the meet, I had to be at Bing! earlier with Ivan, who is my driver I hitched a ride to get there.



I ordered their Beef Lasagne with Salad as well as a Flat White. Robin was the first to arrive after us.



The lasagne looked sloppy to me, but it was a decent meal. Good amount of cheese; just needs fresh tomato sauce for a greater taste. No comment on the salad. However, Bing! is not known for its food but rather it is their coffee; and with that their Flat White did not disappoint me at all.

Hang on; this is not about Bing! Café is it?

Anyway, among the next few to arrive are Frankie, Allen, Joshua, Ant Ann and Irene. While Ivan and Robin quickly acknowledged them, I had no clue (except Joshua) to who they are and what they do! But hey, it doesn't hurt to make new friends hey?


Blurry actions

So after the basic greetings and ice-breaking moments, everyone seemed comfortable with each other. We sure talk many social things like cameras, education and food…but I am amazed how that PC game Counter-Strike as well as Warcraft III DOTA managed to be part of the stuff we talk about.


More blurry actions

Later on, Chun Chow and the funny Ben as well as Boon Kim and Geogette with the famous Ducky arrived on the scene. That was when things start to get noisier.


Ducky see Pawn...


Ducky loves Pawn :)

Until Uncle Francis Ho came by. Man, it’s like a moment of silence before a burst of joy to see a superstar.


Can't miss the man himself with that ride

You see, this Uncle damn pimp man. Not only did he arrive with a pimped-up CRV (check out that kayak on the top) but with 3 chicks! Wah liu, pimp daddy right? :P


Never afraid to show his cherries

I know by gossip and his blog that Uncle Francis isn’t exactly your average uncle; to bring in his long lemang and a couple of balls cherry tomatoes as well as an attempt to bring durians into the café, woa this uncle is funny~! He admits being a bad influence to the group of, erm, youngsters, but to bring in addition humour and zeal to the group…no wander he is so likeable :)

Same goes to Ah_Ben leh....with Uncle Francis these two damn farnee wei~


Monkey man...


...getting harrassed?



Uncle Francis opening his lemang for us.


This looked like....


Before we all left, we had group photos…which really felt like we’re in a press conferences! I think there’s about 12 cameras with two dozen flashes to our eyes…don’t tell me you don’t feel like you’re in a 15-mins of fame? Sadly Geogette wasn’t able to stay long due to work commitments :( Miss that Ducky already….


Top: Chun Chow, Ben, Robin, Boon Kim, Allen
Bottom:Joshua, Frankie, Ivan, Ann, Irene, me!, Uncle Francis
MIA: Geogette and Ducky

Overall, I really enjoyed this meet. Never thought I would get to know another two Manchester United fans (Allen and Frankie)! I know there will be more bloggers meet to go for and have a laugh with fabulous people :D Many thanks to Ivan and Robin for organising this meet and the rest for showing up!

Now folks, sing with me to the beat of 12 Things At The Day

Of the __ thing(s) at the day where the blogger’s meet took place;
12 drinks to see,
11 things I’ve learnt,
10 crazy moments,
9 new friends,
8 Ringgit for Flat White,
7 slices of lasagne,
6 bites of lemang,
5 kaki CS
4 scary stories,
3 chicks from the pimp,
2 M.U. fans,
And 1 freakin awesome time!

P.S. This has to be most memorable moment from the blogger’s meet for me:




Picture says a thousand words huh?

P.S.S: For those who has my photos and has posted online, may I request that my eyes be censored. You and your readers may know now what my eyes looked like but as a form of uniqueness may my eyes still be covered :) Yes, you can put whatever you want on my eyes.
*Nice shades you put on me Ben! :D

Saturday, December 16, 2006

Is it a sin...

Is it a sin to fail to love her as much as she does?

Is it a sin to not be able to love her as much as before?

Is it a sin to not meet her expectations?

Is it a sin to break her heart sooner rather that later?

Is it a sin to know that no matter what actions you’ve made it will always hurt her feelings?
Is it a sin to only be able to say sorry and beg for friendship?

Is it a sin to love her but unable to take care of her?



Is it a sin to tell her that we can’t be together again?




P.S. Sorry for the late updates. Blame it on DOHA Asian Games.

Friday, December 01, 2006

Bukit Bintang = Patpong????

I was reading this article by Wong Chun Wai the other day.

Click here

All I can say is: What The Fuck!?

That MP is such a fucking moron. Honestly, does he even been to Bukit Bintang before or not? Does he even been to Patpong at all? If he does, what the fuck is he doing there anyway?? Agama tak ajar dia ke?

He should know better that Bukit Bintang is far better than Patpong. Malaysians, you know as well as I do that we can't see the chicks dancing on a pole, wearing close-to-nothingness and definitely not that many pervert foreigners secretly tar-fei-kei-ing on boobs and ass in Bukit Bintang. OK la, if you know where to find then you smart la, but the point is that BL isn't as obvious as Patpong. Bukit Bintang's good for pak-toh leh; you bring gf to Bukit Bintang for shopping (of course you pay for everything la) sure she happy and maybe would hiaw and kiss your balls at night...you bring gf to Patpong and I can tell you she'll cut you balls and give to the Thai she-males to suck.

Maybe he found some top-class prostitute in Bukit Bintang and maybe he fucked a she-male in Patpong that's why he dare compare the two areas. Maybe he just like his name on the newspaper. Maybe he was paid to talk like sohai. I'm sure tiuniasing can tiu him more than me if he wants to.

No matter what though, he's a moron. Go and listen to his Arab friends for what? Who the fuck are his Arab friends anyway?

I competely agree to what Wong Chun Wai said in his article. This MP should really know how to shut up.

Ish. People like him waste people's time only. This country needs to move forward and prove the world that we're quite a civilised bunch. This MP leh? If he's he PM ah, I tell you...living in Iraq's better la!

Can someone take him out of newspapers for good please? He made George W. Bush look smarter.