Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Jack O'... Melons!? Halloween party in Subang Jaya

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My, there's a lot for me to tell you guys what the fuck happened to me lately.
Btw, thank you readers for the birthday wishes by sms, phone calls and online messages :)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OK, this entry is kinda old, but I can't afford to not write about the funnest thing I have ever done this year! (at least, at that moment in time)

On Sunday 4th November, I had hosted this small Halloween party at my crib. With the help of my buddy Daniel, we brought like 5 pumpkins, 3 watermelons and 3 honeydews...plus ingredients for Daniel to cook the dishes. A lot of work preparing for an event I tell you!



Anyway, after all that preparation, we waited for the guests to arrive. First guest: Moses. Hohoho...what better person for me to spook the living shites out of! So I switched the light with just the tea lights glowing over the room (imagine a witchcraft scenario...you get the picture). I hid behind the main door, awaiting for them while Daniel sat down in front of the main door to con them to believe he was me.

Boy, I loved the sound of scared people :P Even better was the reaction of my second guests...oh, the scream!



So yea, after the guests arrived, we proceeded to the main event: Pumpkin cravings...with melons too. :) Bet even the Americans don't crave no Jack O' Lanterns with watermelons and honeydew!



I could pretty much say the guests were as excited as I was to do something they have never done before...and probably even you!



Let me introduce you the carvers:



This is Amylin. Very friendly lady, but her pumpkin's the meanest looking one among all of us!



This is Joshua. He talks to his pumpkin named "Frankie".



This is Moses. My homie, who took the longest time to make his pumpkin. Ah, his love for perfection....



This is Daniel. Ah, he's a lucky man lately! :)

Oh, and not to forget Woan Sheu (good photo unavailable) who was the camerawoman for me.

So yea, we did our designs and cam whore with our new 'friends'.







Meanwhile, I decided to do the honeydew...



...and crave out Jack Skellington of Tim Burton's The Nightmare Before Christmas.



Woan Sheu made the only female face in the 'family'. We called her Kylie Minogue. Beside her is the Crying Guy Moses made.



Joshua made one that was pretty cute...as explained in this photo.



And here's the complete family of Jack O' Lanterns:



Well, of course we're not just gonna bring it home and let it rot right? So we had all of the pumpkins and melons at strategic areas of SS15, Subang Jaya; One at that tiny park at Taylor's College. 2 at the side of Asia Cafe. Phonebooths. Roadsides. One house. It was really those moment you don't get often~

If you happened to see it around 12.30 a.m. message me please! :)



I'm glad we all had fun with this event. I would probably do it again next year, this time maybe we can like up the whole SS15!

Do read up Daniel's entry on the Halloween party.

P.S: My sympathy to the person who had to throw the pumpkins and melons away when they rot....

2 comments:

aronil said...

So that is where you got the head from.. soo cool.. you and your friends actually did pumpkin..or honeydew.. carvings.. lol

cherleebrity said...

that realllllllly is cute. looks like lotsa fun carving the pumpkins